Awards Recipients

Ace Group Photo

2017 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service Award – Faculty Dr. Stephanie Payne
Diversity Service Award – Staff Dr. Suzanne Droleskey
Diversity Service Award- Student Nimrah Riaz
Diversity Service Award- Student Organization International Student Association
DMS Collaborator Award Dr. Felipe Hinojosa
Gary Gray Memorial Student Recognition Award Tyler Wooten
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Irene Scott
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Michael Jackson
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award Dr. Krista May
Women’s Progress Award – Administrator Dr. Srividya Ramasubramanian
Women’s Progress Award – Faculty Dr. Joanna Lahey
Women’s Progress Award – Staff Laura Treviño
Women’s Progress Award – Student Erin Black & Prerna Jain
Stand Up Award David Villarreal

2016 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Adrienne Carter-Sowell
Diversity Service – Staff Award Dr. Arthur Watson
Diversity Service – Student Award Marisa Biondi
Diversity Service – Student Organization Indian Graduate Student Association
Gary Gray Memorial Student Award Kaitlyn Kellermeyer
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Dr. Cristine Heaps
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Dr. Vanita Reddy
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award Hilary Park
Women’s Progress Award – Faculty Dr. Adrienne Carter-Sowell
Women’s Progress Award – Staff Samantha Huge
Women’s Progress Award – Student Emily Parrish
Stand Up Award – Student Julian  Lopez
Stand Up Award – Student Organization CARPOOL

2015 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Cecilia Giusti
Diversity Service – Staff Award Gib Sawtelle
Diversity Service – Student Award Yashwant Prakash Vyas
Diversity Service – Team Award HR Employee & Organizational Development Team—Diversity and Inclusion in the Workplace Certificate Program
Diversity Service – Student Organization  India Association
Gary Gray Memorial Award Jaime Mitash
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Dr. Daniel Goldberg
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award AMCHS Gay Straight Alliance
Women’s Progress Award- Faculty Dr. Kathi Miner
Women’s Progress Award- Staff Christine Kaunas
Women’s Progress Award- Student Emily Thompson & Mutryce Williams
Women’s Progress Award- Administrator Dr. Teri Reed

2014 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Daniel Humphrey
Diversity Service – Staff Award Dave Salmon
Diversity Service – Student Award Sherwin Chiu
Diversity Service – Team Award Committee on Diversity Initiatives in the College of Education and Human Development
Gary Gray Memorial Award Aggie Adaptive Sports
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Equipment Room Staff
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award Judy LeUnes
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Muhammad Ali Mendha

2013 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Cesar Malave
Diversity Service – Staff Award Zuleika Carrasco-Martinez

Brenda White

Diversity Service – Student Award Brijesh Angira
Diversity Service – Team Award Geosciences Undergraduate Recruitment Team
Gary Gray Memorial Award Joseph Palmer
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Dr. Lathrop Taylor
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award Rev. Dr. Dan De Leon
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Michelle Gardner

2012 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Miguel Mora
Diversity Service – Staff Award Bonnie McDonough
Diversity Service – Student Award Anuj Chaudry
Diversity Service – Student Organization Award Maximizing Educational Development through Academic and Leadership Skills (MEDALS)
Gary Gray Memorial Award Aggie Association of Blind Students
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Atheletic Learning Center
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award Katy Stewart
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Dr. Krista May

2011 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Jon Kotinek
Diversity Service – Staff Award Bonnie McDonough
Diversity Service – Student Award Archana Jairam Gawde
Diversity Service – Student Organization Award Deaf Aggies and Friends
Diversity Service – Team Award Team Student Development – Scholarships and Financial Aid
Gary Gray Memorial Award Jessica Gengo
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Nancy Golsan
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award Lowell Kane
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Brad Dressler

2010 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Marisol Perez
Diversity Service – Staff Award Jomita Fleming
Diversity Service – Student Award Husameddin AlMadani
Diversity Service – Team Award Department of Communication Diversity Committee
Gary Gray Memorial Award Lauren Long
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Dr. Petter Howard
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award Harriette Andreadis
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Kyle Walker

2009 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Manuel Pina Jr.
Diversity Service – Staff Award Lowell Kane
Diversity Service – Student Award Anand Narayanan
Diversity Service – Student Organization Award Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Aggies (GLBTA)
Diversity Service – Team Award Physical Plant’s Custodial Services Management Team
Gary Gray Memorial Award Thomas W. Williams III
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence  Brady Dennis
Phyllis R. Frye Advocacy Award  Dr. James Rosenheim
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award  Vanessa Delgado

2008 Award Winners

Award: Winner(s):
Diversity Service – Faculty Award Dr. Charles Johnson
Diversity Service – Staff Award Karan Chavis
Diversity Service – Student Award J. Riley Bryan
Diversity Service – Student Organization Award International Student Mentor Association
Gary Gray Memorial Award William Hotze
Partners in Learning Award of Excellence Lois Swanick
Aggie Allies Rainbow Award Carissa Delgado

Patrick Lukingbeal